Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff specifically alleges “elevator door closed uncontrollably on plaintiff causing serious and sever injuries to plaintiff’s hand; said elevator lacked proper door sensors to prevent door from closing on plaintiff.” CPLR §3212 (b) states that, “the [summary] motion shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party.” To grant summary judgment, it must clearly appear that no material and triable issue of fact is presented (see Glick & Dolleck Inc v. Tri-Pac Export Corp, 22 NY2d 439, 441 [1968]).