Thank you for sharing!
[…] The importance of this legislative mandate is belied by CPL 245.55 [1], which charges the People with “ensur[ing] that a flow of information is maintained between [them and] the police and other investigative personnel” (CPL 245.55 [1]). In addition, CPL 245.55 [2] requires that “each New York state and local law enforcement agency shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with [Article 245].” It was, therefore, improper for the People to file a certificate of compliance while acknowledging that some discoverable law enforcement materials and information had not been disclosed because they were not in their “actual possession” (People’s Cert. of Comp. at 3).