Thank you for sharing!
[…] As the Court of Appeals has cautioned, “the statement ‘ready for trial’ contemplates more than merely mouthing those words” (id.; see also People v. Brown, 28 NY3d 392, 404 [2016]). On January 1, 2020, substantial changes to New York’s criminal justice system took effect. Chief among them is the requirement that the People cannot be ready for trial unless they have first served on defendant and filed with the court a certificate of compliance certifying that they have complied with their discovery obligations pursuant to CPL 245.20 (see CPL 30.30 [5]). CPL 245.50 [3] states, in relevant part, that “[t]he prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30…until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section.” Once the People communicate their readiness for trial, the Court is now required to “make inquiry on the record as to their actual readiness,” (id. 30.30 [5]), and if the Court determines that the People are not actually ready for trial, the People’s “statement or notice of readiness shall not