Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dowling, 93 NY2d 90, 96 [1999]). Here, petitioners’ argument and the dissent’s reasoning are flawed in that they overlook that the statute, when read as a whole, grants OVS the authority to determine whether attorneys’ fees are “reasonable.” Specifically, the legislature directed OVS to adopt rules for the approval of attorneys’ fees for representation before it and the Appellate Division (see Executive Law §623 [3]). However, the statutory language also expressly states that reimbursable out-of-pocket loss “shall also include…the cost of reasonable attorneys’ fees for representation before the office and/or before the [A]ppellate [D]ivision upon judicial review” (id. §626 [1] [emphasis added]).