Thank you for sharing!
[…] II. Neither party disputes the determination of the Appellate Division that Executive Law article 22 “requires OVS to reimburse crime victims for out-of-pocket loss, which ‘shall…include…the cost of reasonable attorneys’ fees for representation before [OVS] and/or before the [A]ppellate [D]ivision upon judicial review’” (169 AD3d at 57, quoting Executive Law §626 [1]). Their disagreement on this appeal concerns OVS’s interpretation of the term “reasonable” as reflected in the amended regulations. We conclude that, as OVS argues, the directive in Executive Law §623 (3) that OVS adopt “rules for the approval of attorneys’ fees for representation before the office and/or before the appellate division upon judicial review” must be read together with the provision that only attorneys’ fees that are “reasonable” and “reasonably incurred” may qualify for reimbursement (Executive Law §626 [1]), and that OVS’s regulations rationally implement that statutory limitation.