Thank you for sharing!
[…] Any misrepresentation regarding the requirement of a deposit by the Swedish seller was immaterial because the invoice required a deposit of half of the purchase price upon receipt. All said, “Plaintiff did not rely on [Defendants'] representations to his detriment” (Meyercord v. Curry, 38 AD3d 315, 316 [1st Dept 2007]). Finally, Defendants’ motion also seeks an order of this Court directing Plaintiff to pay Defendants’ legal fees for maintaining this action in bad faith, pursuant to Arts and Cultural Affairs Law §15.15 [4]. That section states: “In any action to enforce any provision of this article, the court may allow the prevailing purchaser the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys’ and expert witnesses’ fees. In the event, however, the court determines that an action to enforce was brought in bad faith it may allow such expenses to the art merchant as it deems appropriate.” For Defendants to prevail, they would need to show that Plaintiff commenced this action with disingenuous or dishonest motives (see Pavia v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.. Co., 82 NY2d 445, 451-452 [1993]).