Pursuant to New York’s bail reform law, a Court only has authority to set monetary bail if a defendant is charged with a “qualifying offense” (see CPL §510.10[4]). As noted, supra, the July 2020 amendments make an offense qualifying where the defendant is charged with “any crime that is alleged to have caused the death of another person” CPL §510.10[4][j].