Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Grievance Committee for the Tenth Judicial District now moves to strike the respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys and counselors-at-law, pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4), based upon his conviction of a felony. The respondent opposes the motion and cross-moves, inter alia, to refer the matter to a Special Referee for a hearing to determine whether the respondent’s conviction constitutes a “serious crime” pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4)(d). Pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4)(a), “[a]ny person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law.” Judiciary Law §90(4)(e) provides that:  “[f]or purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.”  A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150).