Thank you for sharing!
[…] No. 12). An affidavit of service was filed on September 3, 2020, which indicates that the defendants were served a copy of the amended notice of motion by mailing to the same Fremont, California, address listed on the affidavits of service for the initial motion. The proponent of a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint bears the burden of establishing that the defendant was properly and timely served with the motion as set forth in section 3213 (see, CPLR §3213; 499 Fashion Tower LLC v. Ahmed, 2017 WL 3873266 [Sup Ct, NY County 2017]). The minimum time that such motion “shall be noticed to be heard shall be as provided by subdivision (a) of rule 320 for making an appearance, depending upon the method of service” (CPLR §3213). Plaintiff’s purported service of the motion on May 12, 2020 (see, NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 10, 11) over a month after the motion’s return date of April 24, 2020 (see, NYSCEF Doc. No. 2) is obviously not sufficient to give the defendants timely notice of the proceeding.