Thank you for sharing!
[…] Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 2, 12, 13 were read on this motion to/for JUDGMENT — SUMMARY IN LIEU OF COMPLAINT. DECISION ORDER ON MOTION Plaintiff commenced this proceeding by way of motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint pursuant to CPLR 3213 to collect sums purportedly owed pursuant to a Commercial Credit Agreement (the “Agreement”) between Plaintiff and defendant Artyllect, Inc. (“Artyllect”), as guaranteed by defendant Amit Gadhia (“Gadhia”). CPLR 3213 provides that “[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint” (see Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen Boerenleenbank. B.A., “Rabobank Intl.,” N.Y. Branch v. Navarro, 25 NY3d 485, 491-492 [2015]).