Thank you for sharing!
[…] As for the service method resorted to in the initial affidavits of service (“nail-and-mail”) which, in any event, do not suffice due to the timing problem noted above: the “nail-and-mail” method provided for by CPLR 308 (4) applies only to defendants who are natural persons and cannot be used to serve a corporation (Lakeside Concrete Corp. v. Pine Hollow Bldg. Corp., 104 AD2d 551 [2d Dept 1984], affd, 65 NY2d 865 [1985]). Plaintiff, therefore, failed to serve process over Artyllect. Furthermore, CPLR 308 (4) provides for service “by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served,” which is distinguished from the individual’s “last known residence” (CPLR 308 [4]). The Court of Appeals has strictly interpreted CPLR 308 (4), holding that “nailing” of the summons and complaint at the last known address is insufficient for the purposes of the statute (Feinstein v.