Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such time and place would be determined by the Court. It is not disputed that the Court scheduled a SKYPE conference on September 28, 2020, which was adjourned because of Yom Kippur, and re-scheduled the conference via TEAMS for 11 a.m. on October 14, 2020. There is no dispute that the petitioner had notice of the date, time, and place, and that the petitioner specifically argued that the “motion” failed to comply with CPLR 2214(a), which provides that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.” Petitioner argued that the Notice of Motion did not include a date or time for any hearing date, or specify the courthouse, thus “depriving petitioner of any notice.”