Thank you for sharing!
[…] On July 10, 2020, Petitioner commenced the petition now before this Court, arguing that Respondent is bound by the Agreement which conferred the right by either party to submit “any dispute or difference” to arbitration before REBNY (NYSCEF doc No. 1, 24). In opposition, Respondent argues that the terms of the Agreement expired before Petitioner sought arbitration, and its arbitration demand is thus unenforceable (NYSCEF doc No. 15 at 1). Respondent further argues that there is “no claim to arbitrate” as no lease or sublet of the subject premises ever occurred (id.). DISCUSSION CPLR 7503 provides that “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration.” On an application to compel arbitration pursuant to CPLR 7503(a), the court’s function is to determine whether an agreement to arbitrate and an issue referable to arbitration exists (Advisory Committee Notes; see also Edgewater Growth Capital Partners, L.P. v. Greenstar N. Am.