Gerstenzang, Handling the DWI Case in New York §45:3, citing Vanderminden v. Tarantino, 60 AD3d 55, 871 NYS2d 760 (3rd Dep’t 2009), appeal denied, 12 NY3d 708, 879 NYS2d 55 [2009]. A review of the accusatory instrument shows that it complies with CPL 100.40. Subdivision 2 says “A simplified information is sufficient on its face when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law.” CPL 100.25(1) says “A simplified information must be substantially in the form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles…. Here, the simplified traffic informations are on New York State — Department of Motor Vehicle forms. They are also supported by a Supporting Deposition/Bill of Particulars of the arresting officer. The certified breath test shows a reading of 0.24, in excess of 0.08, thus providing reasonable cause to believe that the driver operated a motor vehicle with “.08 of one percent…” The defendant contends that since he was allegedly driving the motor vehicle on a private road he owns, he cannot be suspended.