Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court held a virtual conference with the parties on January 25, 2021 and raised the issue of how this Court could exercise small claims jurisdiction over a defendant who did not reside in Westchester. The Court invited the parties to submit any authority relevant to the issue of jurisdiction. Subject matter jurisdiction is the competence of the court to adjudicate a certain kind of case. City Courts are constitutional courts. New York Constitution article VI, §17. The New York Constitution grants City Courts subject matter jurisdiction as “prescribed the legislature but not in any respect greater than the jurisdiction of the district court…” New York Constitution article VI, §17(a). Under New York Constitution article VI, §16, district courts have jurisdiction not greater than the courts for the city of New York.