Thank you for sharing!
[…] Laws of 1964, ch 497. Among the provisions of the UCCA in which the Legislature granted City Courts jurisdiction is UCCA article 18 (small claims). See, Noel F. Caraccio, PLLC v. Thomas, 29 Misc3d 1230(A), 920 NYS2d 242 [Rye City Ct 2010], & Payne v. Genato, 29 Misc3d 1229(A), 920 NYS2d 243 (Table) ][Rye City Ct 2010]. Here, neither party resided nor has any nexus to the City of Rye. Therefore, were this action brought as a plenary action under UCCA §202, the Court would lack jurisdiction. Actions involving real property under UCCA §203(a) include what is commonly referred to as landlord-tenant proceedings; those proceeding brought to recover possession and for rent under RPAPL article 7-A. In actions involving real property under UCCA §203(a), City Courts have jurisdiction “provided that the real property involved is located in whole or in part within the city.” The property leased by plaintiff from defendant was not in Rye. Thus, if this action was based upon UCCA §203 (a), the Court would lack jurisdiction.