Am. Compl., Dkt. 5. Before the Court are the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Dkt. 53, 61. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is DENIED and Resorts World’s cross motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. BACKGROUND I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework Congress enacted the federal WARN Act to protect workers, their families, and communities by requiring employers to provide advance notice before plant closings and mass layoffs. 20 C.F.R. §639.1(a). Such advance notice “provides workers and their families some transition time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market.” Id.; see Guippone v. BH S & B Holdings LLC, No. 09-CV-1029 (CM), 2010 WL 2077189, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 18, 2010), aff’d, 737 F.3d 221 (2d Cir. 2013). A business enterprise with 100 or more full time employees qualifies as an “employer” under the federal WARN Act. 29 U.S.C. §2101(a)(1)(A).