Thank you for sharing!
[…] Utokilen, LLC, 180 AD3d at 1060; Dorvilier v. Champion Mtge. Co., 156 AD3d 761). As to the portions of the order entered December 5, 2018, determining the receiver’s motion and the plaintiffs’ cross motion concerning the payment of the receiver’s unpaid commissions, the matter should be remitted to the Supreme Court, Nassau County, for a hearing. CPLR 8004 provides, in relevant part, that: “(a) Generally. A receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him [or her], as the court by which he [or she] is appointed allows…. (b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his [or her] attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver.” A receiver is required to render a full accounting.