Graham around the restaurant and placed her in another chokehold. It is further alleged that defendant’s actions caused Ms. Graham to be alarmed and annoyed and in fear for her wellbeing and physical safety. THE LAW A person is guilty of Criminal Obstruction of Breathing or Blood Circulation pursuant to P.L. §121.11, “when, with intent to impede the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person, he or she (a). applies pressure on the throat or neck of such person.” A person is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree pursuant to P.L. §120.00(1), when “with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” (See Matter of Wanji W., 277 AD2d 243 [2nd Dept 2000]). Physical injury is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain” (P.L. §10.00; People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677 [1999]).