A person is guilty of Menacing in the Second Degree pursuant to P.L. §120.14 when “he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.” A person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree pursuant to P.L. §240.26(1) when “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: 1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” THE EVIDENCE AT TRIAL Both the complainant and the defendant testified at trial. In addition, Officer Stephanie Mendez of the Mount Vernon Police Department testified for the prosecution and Ms. Isheeda Small, Mr. Germaine Esson and Mr. Kyran Browne all testified on behalf of the defense.