Thank you for sharing!
[…] “(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. “(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he [or she] had rejected them” (UCC §2-608[1]; see Hooper Handling, Inc. v. Jonmark Corp., 267 AD2d 1075, 1075). Thus, in order to properly revoke acceptance, the buyer must notify the seller of the alleged nonconformities “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for [revocation] and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects” and must notify the seller that they are revoking (UCC 2-608[2]). Discussion In this case, the jury found that the plaintiff signed the Completion Certificate, which advised her not to sign the document until the contract had been completed satisfactorily.