Jones, 9 NY3d at 263; People v. Sumter, 151 AD3d at 557). Defendant also contends that the judgments of conviction must be reversed because the evidence was legally insufficient in that the People failed to establish defendant’s actus reus consisting of a voluntary act or an omission, as it had no control over, or legal relationship with, the occupants, and no ability to control their conduct. It is uncontroverted that Old Westbury Village Code §216-22.3 is a strict liability offense. Penal Law §15.10, “Requirements for criminal liability in general and for offenses of strict liability and mental culpability,” provides that: “The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of ‘strict liability.’ If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to every material element of an offense, such offense is one of ‘mental culpability.’” A strict liability offense does away with the mens rea (guilty mind) requirement, leaving the People’s burden only to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, the actus reus (guilty act) element.