Thank you for sharing!
[…] Board of Educ. of Union Free Sch. Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d at 231). However, absent a finding that the Board’s decision is arbitrary and capricious, this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the respondents (Diocese of Rochester v. Planning Bd. of Town of Brighton, 1 NY2d 508, 520 [1956]). New York is “deeply concerned that all its school children receive adequate health and welfare services” (Matter of Richard K. v. Petrone, 131 AD3d 181 [2d Dept 2006]). In accordance with this concern, Education Law §912 reads, in pertinent part: [the] [b]oard of education of every school district shall, upon request of the authorities of a school other than public, provide resident children who attend such school with any or all of the health and welfare services and facilities which are made available by such…board of education to or for children attending the public schools of the district. Such services may include, but are not limited to all services performed by a physician, physician assistant, dental hygienist, registered professional nurse, nurse practitioner, school phycologist, school social worker or school speech therapist, and may also include dental prophylaxis, vision and hearing screening examinations, the taking of medical histories and the administration of health and screening tests, the maintenance of cumulative health records and the administration of emergency care programs for ill or injured students (emphasis added).