Thank you for sharing!
[…] At issue is whether the conditions of Boyd’s parole and supervised release fall within the meaning of a “ court order” and, if so, whether these conditions of parole arose out of any activities which fell within the scope of Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”), §§711 and 715 which prohibit any part of the premises from being “used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business.” Respondent asserts that he is entitled to succession rights because he resided with his mother until his incarceration in May 2002, and that after his release from prison and parole, he resumed his residency with his mother in 2009. He therefore falls within the exception to the two year