Thank you for sharing!
[…] WHETHER BOYD’S ACTIVITIES INVOLVED ANY GROUNDS PROHIBITED UNDER THE RPAPL The remainder of the trial concerned whether Boyd could prove that he fell within the exception to the two year residence requirement, contained in 9 NYCRR §2204.6 (d)(1)(iii), because the court order (and subsequent terms of parole) did not involve any grounds specified in the RPAPL. Both sides agree that the pertinent sections of the RPAPL are §§711(5) and 715. RPAPL §711 (5) (the “Bawdy House Law”) permits a landlord to institute a special proceeding to evict a tenant if the premises or any part thereof was “used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business.”3 These statutory provisions were “intended to protect the health, welfare and safety of the public residing in the same community as well as the tenants who reside in the same building.” City of New York v. Wright, 162 Misc. 2d 572, 573-574 (App. Term 1st Dept. 1994).