Romaine, 9 NY3d 454, 462 [2007]; see Matter of Johnson v. New York City Police Dept., 257 AD2d 343, 346 [1st Dept 1999]). Courts construe FOIL exemptions narrowly, and the agency bears the burden of showing that the requested records “fall squarely within” a given exemption (Matter of Rauh v. de Blasio, 161 AD3d 120, 125 [1st Dept 2018] quoting New York Comm. For Occupational Safety & Health v. Bloomberg, 72 AD3d 153, 158 [1st Dept 2010]). To determine whether section 2603(k) exempts disclosure of the letter in question, we start with the plain text of that exception (Matter of Kosmider v. Whitney, 34 NY3d 48, 55 [2019]). We find no ambiguity in the phrase “records, reports, memoranda and files of the board shall be confidential and shall not be subject to public scrutiny” (emphasis added). Under a commonsense reading, the exemption extends confidentiality to records held by the Board in its own possession. It says nothing about documents, whether private or not, in the possession of another agency.