Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, we agree with the essence of the Third Department’s analysis that an adoption by the designated party is a condition precedent to a birth parent’s conditional surrender. Upon the failure of that condition precedent, the parent’s prompt application to revoke the conditional surrender must be granted. Here, the language in the mother’s surrender could not be clearer — the condition precedent to her surrender of her parental rights was the grandmother’s adoption of LS. This condition precedent — the designation of an adopting party — is a fundamental one, separate and apart from section 383-c(6)(c)’s other material conditions. We need look no further than the language of SSL §383-c(6)(c) to support our position. That subdivision provides, in relevant part, that: “[i]n any case in which the authorized agency determines that the persons specified in the surrender will not adopt the child or in any other case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to the finalization of the adoption of the child, the agency promptly shall notify the parent thereof….” Clearly, the legislature singled out the adopting party’s declination as a stand-alone material condition. Otherwise, it could have simply relied on the disjunctive catchall phrase to accomplish the same objective.