CPLR 510 lists the three grounds by which the court, upon motion, can change venue; CPLR 503 dictates venues for different causes of actions according to the parties’ residence; and CPLR 511 outlines the procedures for changing venues. To prevail on a motion pursuant to these statutes: first, the defendant must adhere to the procedures for changing venue pursuant to CPLR 511; second, the defendant must show that the plaintiff’s choice of venue was improper pursuant to CPLR 503; and third, the defendant must show that their choice of venue is proper pursuant to CPLR 510, subdivision (a) and (b). CPLR 511 (a) states: Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action. CPLR 511 (b) states: Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days, after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper. CPLR 503 (a) states: Generally. Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff.