Thank you for sharing!
[…] American Telephone and Telegraph Co., 90 NY2d 757 [1997]; Aurilia v. Carbonara, 185 AD3d 767 [2d Dept 2020]). In the case at bar, the defendants met their prima facie burden by demonstrating that the statute of limitations began to run on June 25, 2013, when the alleged motor vehicle accident occurred, and that this action was commenced on January 9, 2020, more than three years later. (Barrell v. Glen Oaks Village Owners, Inc., 29 AD3d 612 [2d Dept 2006]). Thus, the burden shifted to the plaintiff to raise a question of fact in opposition. Here, the plaintiff contends that CPLR §205(a) is applicable, which provides, in relevant part, the following: If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff…may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. (Reliance Ins. Co. v. Polyvision Corp., 9 NY3d 52 [2007]; U.S. Bank National Association v. Gordon, 158 AD3d 832 [2d Dept 2018]; Goodman v. Skanska USA Civ., Inc., 169 AD3d 1010 [2d Dept 2019]). Furthermore, in Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Eitani, 148 AD3d 193 [2d Dept 2017], the Appellate Division, Second Department, held that pursuant to a statutory amendment, which took effect in 2008, CPLR §205(a) provides that “[w]here a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to [CPLR 3216] or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation” Here, the first action was dismissed “without costs or prejudice” in 2019, well after the effective date of the amendment, on the basis that the plaintiff failed to explain why he delayed for almost four years in moving for a default judgment against the defendants, pursuant to CPLR §3215(c).