Thank you for sharing!
[…] Printerion Realty Corp. v. Fischer-Partelow, Inc., 167 Misc. 452 (App. Term 1st Dept. 1938); Pendicini v. D&M Metal Specialties, Inc., 199 Misc. 223 (App. Term 1st Dept. 1951). However, these cases are not binding precedent for this Court, which sits in the Second Department and do not comport at least in the view of this Department with the interpretation of the Court of Appeals on this issue in City of New York v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co., supra. As for Respondent’s argument that the rent demand does not comply with RPAPL §711, RPAPL §711(2), which governs nonpayment proceedings, provides, in relevant part, that a proceeding may be maintained when “[t]he tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days’ notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises.” RPAPL §711(2).