Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, respondent/owner moved pursuant to CPLR §3211 to dismiss the petition, upon the grounds of impossibility and/or infeasibility. However, the owner in that motion did not move to dismiss the petition for lack of personal jurisdiction. Now, petitioners assert in their third affirmative defense lack of subject matter jurisdiction defense. The purpose of New York City Civil Court Act §110 explicitly provides subject matter jurisdiction to the Housing Part of the Civil Court to grant injunctive relief to enforce “state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code…” (CCA 110 [a]). This language makes it clear that the housing court has subject matter jurisdiction to enforce “housing standards” under either the building code, the Housing Maintenance Code or health code. As such, the first and second affirmatives are stricken.