Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, Plaintiff requests in her opposition that the Court deem the Complaint amended to name Jennifer Ianni as Plaintiff in her individual capacity. Discussion Under CPLR 3211(a)(3), “a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: the party asserting the cause of action has no legal capacity to sue.” Dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3) for lack of standing is appropriate as the Plaintiff has not produced appropriate letters of administration necessary to establish her capacity to sue. Kleynerman v. MJGC Home Care, 153 A.D.3d 1246 [2d Dept. 2017]; Palladino v.