Thank you for sharing!
[…] Laws of N.Y., Book 14, Domestic Relations Law §237 at 19; see generally Millard v. Millard, 246 A.D.2d 349, 350, 667 N.Y.S.2d 714 [1998]; Canick v. Canick, 122 A.D.2d 767, 768-769, 505 N.Y.S.2d 652 [1986]). Where there is no express waiver, a statutory award of counsel fees remains discretionary (see Canick v. Canick, 122 A.D.2d at 769, 505 N.Y.S.2d 652). Notwithstanding his failure to comply with the Stipulation, the Court is compelled to apply D.R.L. §238 given the absence of an express waiver. Domestic Relations Law §238, provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any action or proceeding to enforce or modify any provision of a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce…the court may in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees…to the attorney of the other party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In any such action or proceeding, applications for fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for the respective parties in counsel’s own name and in counsel’s own behalf…Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their representative attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses. Payment of any retainer fees to the attorney for the petitioning party shall not preclude any awards of fees and expenses to an applicant which would otherwise be allowed under this section [emphasis added]. Now, applying the foregoing to the instant application, the Petitioner’s motion must still be denied. The statute is clear that applications must be made prior to the final judgment. Here, the instant motion was filed well after the petition was settled on consent.