Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lawson, 176 A.D.3d 1155, 111 N.Y.S.3d 337 [2 Dept., 2019]). However, “[a]n improperly executed affidavit of service is a mere irregularity and not a jurisdictional defect [and] ‘[t]he crucial question is whether or not [the party being served] was in fact served with process’” (Tanash v. Amien, 82 A.D.3d 1252, 919 N.Y.S.2d 392 [2 Dept., 2011], quoting Mendez v. Kyung Yoo, 23 A.D.3d 354, 806 N.Y.S.2d 67 [2 Dept., 2005] [where the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint for lack of jurisdiction where the affidavit of service filed named the incorrect party served with process]). CPLR §2001 provides “[a]t any stage of an action…the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid”. “In deciding whether a defect in service is merely technical, courts must be guided by the principle of notice to the defendant — notice that must be reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to