Maryland Cas. Co., 90 NY2d at 281-86). In the instant matter, Defendant sought dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims on the ground that Mora was not a qualified person entitled to receive benefits under the Act because he failed to provide an affidavit of no insurance from the vehicle’s owner or evidence that the vehicle was uninsured. Here, Defendant bore the burden of demonstrating that Mora was not a “qualified person” entitled to No-Fault benefits (Englington Med., P.C. v. Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 81 AD3d at 229; see Insurance Law §§5202[b]; 5208; 5221[b][2]). As relevant in this case, a “qualified person” is defined as “a resident of this state, other than an insured or the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle and his spouse when a passenger in such vehicle, or his legal representative” (Insurance Law §5202[b][i]). To support its motion, Defendant presented an affidavit sworn January 7, 2020, in which Johnson, its Qualification Examiner, attested that Defendant requested from Plaintiff and Mora proof that the owner of the vehicle in which Mora was injured was uninsured.