Mora was injured in a motor vehicle accident October 29, 2018. Defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint (CPLR 3212[b]), on the ground that Mora was not qualified to receive benefits. III. Discussion and Decision CPLR 3212 provides that “a motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions…” (CPLR 3212 [b]). “Mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient” (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]).