Although further analysis of the treatment record would more robustly justify the initial MUA procedure, it is hardly necessary. In this Court’s view, the procedure was justified. This leaves the question of whether Specialty Surgery’s MUA exceeded the scope of chiropractic practice by including, and billing for, the anesthetized manipulation of Barrera’s left hip and shoulders during the initial MUA. It is this Court’s conclusion that the issue need not be decided here. New York Education Law §6551(1) defines the scope of chiropractic practice as follows: The practice of the profession of chiropractic is defined as detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof, where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column. N.Y. Educ. Law §6551(1). From this it would appear that the general purpose of chiropractic practice is to correct structural or biomechanical problems within the human body by providing manual or mechanical treatment to the spine.