To determine whether a state conviction is a crime of violence, we apply the categorical approach and look only to the elements of the state offense — not the facts underlying the crime. See Morris v. Holder, 676 F.3d 309, 314 (2d Cir. 2012); see also Mellouli v. Lynch, 135 S. Ct. 1980, 1986 (2015). Where a statute such as NYPL §120.05 “sets out one or more elements of the offense in the alternative,” we use the modified categorical approach, which essentially applies the categorical approach only to the crime of conviction.3 Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013). Under NYPL §120.05(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:…[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” In addition, New York defines “[s]erious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”