Thompson raises a reviewable question of law: whether a conviction under NYPL §120.05(1) is an aggravated felony crime of violence under 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(43)(F) and 18 U.S.C. §16. The BIA’s decision is the subject of our judicial review. Yan Chen v. Gonzales, 417 F.3d 268, 271 (2d Cir. 2005). We review the question of law de novo. Pierre v. Holder, 588 F.3d 767, 772 (2d Cir. 2009). The sole issue before us is whether a conviction under NYPL §120.05(1) is a crime of violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. §16(a).2 Section 16(a) defines “crime of violence” as “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. §16(a). “Force is defined broadly as power, violence, or pressure directed against a person or thing.” Santana v. Holder, 714 F.3d 140, 144 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).