Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the hearing that followed, defense counsel requested, in the event that County Court adopted the People’s RAI, that there be a downward departure to risk level one based upon a psychological treatment summary prepared while defendant was in prison. County Court, however, adopted the People’s RAI and classified defendant as a risk level two sex offender. Defendant appeals. Initially, defendant contends that County Court failed to set forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its classification of defendant as a risk level two sex offender as required by Correction Law §168-n (3). Correction Law §168-n (3) provides that, at the conclusion of a SORA hearing, County Court “shall render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based” (see People v. Lavelle, 172 AD3d 1568, 1569 [2019], lv denied 33 NY3d 909 [2019]). “Such order must be in writing and entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is pending” (id. at 1569).