To the extent that the court does not require Gleason & Koatz to move by order to show cause, plaintiff cross-moves for an order: (i) precluding defendant from raising the issue of improper filing of this motion should defendant seek to vacate a future default entered against it; (ii) directing service of this court’s order upon defendant with a notice that, should defendant fail to timely appoint new counsel, plaintiff will seek a default judgment against defendant; and (iii) amending the caption to reflect defendant’s true legal name. (Notice of Cross-Motion [NYSCEF Doc. No. 225]). CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides; “An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.” Whenever “a given statute requires a motion to be brought on in such manner as the court may direct, or requires that the motion papers be served on such persons as the court may designate, or by such notice as the court may determine, it contemplates that the procedure of order to show cause