On this motion, however, where plaintiff has opposed the motion on the ground that it was not brought by order to show cause, the court finds that the motion was improperly made. The motion will accordingly be denied without prejudice to defendant bringing the motion by order to show cause. The branch of plaintiff’s cross-motion brought in the event the court excused defendant’s failure to move by order to show cause will also be denied as moot. The remaining branch of plaintiff’s cross-motion is to amend the caption to reflect defendant’s true legal name. CPLR 3025 (b) states, in relevant part, that a party “may amend his or her pleading…at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties…. Any motion to amend or supplement pleadings shall be accompanied by the proposed amended or supplemental pleading clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading.” “When there is extended delay in moving to amend, an affidavit of reasonable excuse for the delay in making the motion and an affidavit of merit should be submitted in support of the motion. In the absence of prejudice, mere delay is insufficient to defeat the amendment.