Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor has the plaintiff set forth a reasonable explanation as to why it waited 19 months, or until December 15, 2020 — the date when it made the instant cross motion — to assert that Burk’s May 14, 2019 document production was insufficient or inadequate or that Burk should be compelled to comply with its informal February 26, 2020 document request. CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction parties who “refuse[ ] to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fail[ ] to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed” (Kutner v. Feiden, Dweck & Sladkus, 223 AD2d 488, 489 [1st Dept 1998]). “The nature and degree of the penalty to be imposed pursuant to CPLR 3126 lies within the sound discretion of the Supreme Court” (Lazar, Sanders, Thaler & Assoc., LLP v.