Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id at 1296, 280. Once the moving party makes this showing, the burden shifts to the alleged contemnor to refute the movant’s showing, or to offer evidence of a defense, such as an inability to comply with the order. Id at 1296,280. One seeking the removal of a trustee, must meet the statutory requirements of the Estate, Powers, and Trust Law (hereinafter “EPTL”), Section 7-2.6. This section reads, in relevant part, that the “Supreme Court has power to…(2) on application of any person interested in the trust estate, to suspend or remove a trustee who has violated or threatens to violate his trust, who is insolvent or whose insolvency is imminent or apprehended, or who for any reason is a person unsuitable to execute the trust.” In order to remove a trustee, the petitioner must establish that the trustee they are seeking to remove has breached a fiduciary duty or is otherwise unfit to hold the position.