Thank you for sharing!
[…] HHS proposed the Final Rule to address the regulatory question presented by Avon’s administrative proceedings. B. Medicare and Medicaid Review Procedures The Medicare Act incorporates claim-channeling and jurisdiction-stripping provisions from the Social Security Act. First, claim-channeling (section 405(g)): The Medicare Act provides that a facility dissatisfied with a determination that it “fails to comply substantially with the provisions of…[the Medicare Act] and the regulations thereunder,” 42 U.S.C. §1395cc(b)(2)(A), “shall be entitled to a hearing” before an ALJ and “to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g)” of the Social Security Act, id. §1395cc(h)(1)(A). Section 405(g) states that a party, “after any final decision of the [Secretary] made after a hearing[,]…may obtain a review of such decision…in [federal] district court.” Id. §405(g).