Thank you for sharing!
[…] “In the event of alleged non-compliance with the conditions of release in an important respect…additional conditions may be imposed by the court, on the record or in writing, only after notice of the facts and circumstances of such alleged non-compliance, reasonable under the circumstances, affording the principal and the principal’s attorney and the people an opportunity to present relevant, admissible evidence, relevant witnesses and to cross-examine witnesses, and a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the principal violated a condition of release in an important respect.” CPL §510.40(3). The Court, after the hearing, shall impose the “lease restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the defendant’s return to court.” Id. The court’s primary consideration “is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature” McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY Statues Sec 92. Courts must interpret statutes to avoid unreasonable or absurd results. People v. Garson, 6 N.Y.3d 604, 614 (2006); People v.