Thank you for sharing!
[…] This basis for identification of the defect amounts to the type of “rank speculation” that generally warrants summary judgment dismissal […]“). City’s Prima Facie Case The City described in detail in its papers the results of various record searches the City had performed to support its conclusion that the City did not own the sidewalk at issue; that the abutting property is not a one-, two-, or three-family solely residential property; and that there was no affirmative negligence on the part of the City to cause or create the subject defect. Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, states that “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to; the intersection quadrant for corner property shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” N.Y. Admin. Code, N.Y.C., N.Y. §7-210 (2003). The section further indicates that “[t]his subdivision shall not apply to one, two, or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.” Id.