Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, “[w]hen persons of the nearest degree of relationship establish their standing, those more remote are excluded” (In re Judicial Settlement of Accounts of Mosey, 20 Misc. 3d 1120(A) [Sur Ct, Erie County 2008]; see Matter of Henesey, 3 Misc.2d 660 [Sur Ct, New York County 1956], affd 3 AD2d 834 [1st Dept 1957]). Further, as is relevant here, EPTL §4-1.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(2) A non-marital child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his father and his paternal kindred if…. (C) paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence, which may include, but is not limited to…. (ii) evidence that the father openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own….” (EPTL §4-1.2 [2][C][ii]).