In fact, the People’s failure to timely file a certified copy of the order of forfeiture of a bail bond is not a ground for the surety to request remission of forfeiture (see People v. Santiago, 175 Misc 2d 268, 270 [Westchester County Ct, 1998]). Rather, a motion to vacate the judgment of bail forfeiture simply seeks to invoke the power possessed by a court, pursuant to CPLR 5015, to vacate a judgment entered by the People that was beyond their power to do by entering an untimely judgment in contravention of CPLR 540.10(2). Under the circumstances, a motion to vacate the judgment of bail forfeiture should not be subject to the time limitation applicable to a motion for remission of the forfeiture, which, as set forth in CPL 540.30(2), “must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared.” A contrary interpretation would be both unreasonable and contrary to practical experience. In fact, the People do not dispute that their right to recovery is not revived if the surety fails to move to vacate a judgment within the statutory period for remission (see Matter of International Fid.