For the reasons that follow, we find that Supreme Court improperly denied the application by Empire Bonding, pursuant to CPLR 5015, to vacate a judgment of bail forfeiture. New York’s bail bond forfeiture process is governed by CPL article 540. When a criminal defendant fails to appear and the surety fails to produce the defendant as required, the bail bond is forfeited pursuant to CPL 540.10(1). That section states: “If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required or does not render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the criminal court wherein bail has been posted, the court must enter such facts upon its minutes and the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited.” The bail bond is deemed forfeited when the defendant’s nonappearance is entered on the minutes of the court coupled with the court’s declaration that the bond is “forfeited” (see People v. Nicholas, 97 NY2d 24, 28-29 [2001]).