The People argue that the application is precluded because the surety did not move within the one-year time limit applicable to a motion for remission of the forfeiture, which, as set forth in CPL 540.30(2), “must be made within one year after the forfeiture of bail is declared.” We answer the question in the negative because the People must first comply with the statutory mandate of CPL 540.10(2) before they can raise the one-year statute of limitations of CPL 540.30(2).