Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id., Ex. C. The police power is exclusively a state power. See In re Terrorist Attacks on Sept. 11, 2001, 538 F.3d 71, 92 (2d Cir. 2008), abrogated on other grounds by Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305, 130 S. Ct. 2278, 176 L. Ed. 2d 1047 (“exercise of the power of its police has long been understood…as peculiarly sovereign in nature.”) (quoting Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 362 (1993)). Given that Interpol exclusively assists member states with the execution of their police powers, Interpol is a public international organization. Interpol satisfies the second criterion of §288 — that the United States participates in the international organization pursuant to an act or authorization of Congress. In 1938 Congress authorized the United States’ participation in Interpol. See 22 U.S.C.A. §263a (“[t]he Attorney General is authorized to accept and maintain, on behalf of the United States, membership in the International Criminal Police Organization”). Congress later amended the Act to specify that the United States’ dues to Interpol would be paid from the Department of Justice’s budget. See supra. Interpol also satisfies the third criterion.