Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Following the publication of a red notice, the subject of the red notice may request information about or deletion of the red notice via the Commission for Control of Interpol’s Files (“CCF”), a quasi-judicial independent body. The subject may also submit a request for deletion of the red notice to the CCF. Compl. 53. There is no appeals process, but the subject may request a revision based on new information. Id. at 55. b. The United States and Interpol The United States joined Interpol in 1938. See 22 U.S.C.A. §263a (“[t]he Attorney General is authorized to accept and maintain, on behalf of the United States, membership in the International Criminal Police Organization”). Congress subsequently amended the legislation to specify that the United States’ member dues for Interpol were to be paid from the Department of Justice Budget. Id.