Thank you for sharing!
[…] Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Theatrical Drivers & Helpers Loc. 817, 741 F.3d 387, 389 (2d Cir. 2014); see also Medford v. Civ. Serv. Emps. Ass’n, Inc., 290 F. Supp. 3d 174, 179 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (“Section 412 of the LMRDA confers federal jurisdiction over suits by persons alleging that their statutory rights were infringed by a ‘labor organization.’”). The LMRDA defines a “labor organization” as an entity that “exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers” regarding various terms of employment. 29 U.S.C. §402(i) (emphasis added). However, the LMRDA excludes from its definition of “ employer,” the “United States or any corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. §402(e) (emphasis added). Thus, “[u]nions consisting entirely of public employees are not subject to [the] LMRDA.” Cunningham v. Loc. 30, Int’l Union of Operating Eng’rs, 234 F. Supp. 2d 383, 391 (S.D.N.Y. 2002). It is uncontroverted that PEF solely represents public employees. (Dkt.