18-20. After filing an amended complaint, whic
[…] Background Regarding NYSDOL Investigations Under New York Labor Law, the NYSDOL may investigate suspected labor law violations such as those alleged by Plaintiffs. See generally NYLL §21. The NYSDOL has the power to investigate or bring a civil suit on behalf of an employee. See, e.g., NYLL §663(2) (authorizing the NYSDOL to bring legal action to collect unpaid wages). However, this power is not exclusive. As relevant here, under the NYLL an aggrieved employee with wage and hour claims may either file a complaint directly with the NYDSOL, or file a private lawsuit. See §663(1), (3) (providing for a private cause of action and noting that “[i]nvestigation by the commissioner shall not be a prerequisite to nor a bar against a person bringing a civil action under this article”); see also NYLL §196-a(a) (permitting employees to file complaints directly with the NYSDOL). At the end of the NYSDOL’s investigation, it may issue an “Order to Comply,” or otherwise notify the parties that the investigation has concluded. See NYLL §663(3).