The plaintiff initiated this lawsuit alleging breach of contract, conversion and fraud and now seeks an injunction prohibiting further such conduct. The court initially granted a temporary restraining order only permitting use any of the company funds in the ordinary course of business. The defendant seeks to terminate such order and to deny the motion seeking any injunction. Conclusions of Law CPLR 6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction “in any actionwhere the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff” (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction “must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor” (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.