Should the prosecution learn of additional material or information that it would have been required to disclose pursuant to CPL §245.20, “it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.” (CPL §245.60.) The new discovery law also, for the first time, ties the People’s compliance with their discovery obligations to the calculation of speedy trial time pursuant to CPL §30.30. Now, the People must file a certificate of compliance upon satisfaction of their discovery obligations under CPL §245.20[1]. (CPL §245.50[1].) Therein, the People must affirm that “after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” (Id.) In addition to this statement, the certificate must include a list of the discovery materials provided. (Id.) Moreover, if the People provide additional discovery in connection with their ongoing obligations outlined in CPL 245.60, they must file a supplemental certificate “identifying the additional material and information provided.” (CPL §245.50[1].) Notably, the statute also specifies, “No adverse consequence to the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article.” (CPL §245.50[1].) At the same time, the law makes the certificate of compliance a prerequisite to the People’s trial readiness within the meaning of CPL §30.30. Pursuant to CPL §245.50(3), “absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for the purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section.” The statute further clarifies that, “[a] court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as