The statute further clarifies that, “[a] court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by [CPL §245.80(b)], despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances.”1 And CPL §30.30 also now reflects this change, stating, “Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20….” (CPL §30.30[5]). An order deeming a certificate of compliance improper, then, necessarily amounts to a determination that the People’s statement of readiness for trial is illusory. (See CPL §30.30[5]; People v. Barnett, 68 Misc3d 1000, 1002 [Sup Ct NY Co 2020].)