The People oppose the defendant’s motion. Relevant Law On January 1, 2020, the new Article 245 replaced Article 240 of the Criminal Procedure Law. This change was a part of a package of criminal justice reforms intended to, inter alia, expand discovery in criminal cases. Shortly after these changes became effective, several amendments were made to the new law. (See NY Legis 56 (2020), 2020 Sess Law News of NY Ch. 56 [S 7506-B] Part HHH [McKinney's].) Pursuant to CPL §245.20, prosecutors are now required to disclose “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction and control.” The statute further provides a non-exhaustive list of materials subject to disclosure under this provision. (CPL §245.20[1].)