Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lacks v. Lacks, 41 NY2d 71, 75 (1977); Unanue, 141 AD2d at 31. The durational residency requirements for bringing a divorce action may be satisfied either by the traditional method of proving that a party has been domiciled in New York or, in the alternative, by proving that a party has resided in New York for the continuous period of time specified in the applicable subdivision. Unanue, 141 AD2d at 38-39. DRL §230 provides: DRL 230 Required residence of parties. An action to annul a marriage, or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or for divorce or separation may be maintained only when: (1) The parties were married in the state and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or (2) The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or (3) The cause occurred in the state and either party has been a resident thereof for a continuous period of at least one year immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or (4) The cause occurred in the state and both parties are residents thereof at the time of the commencement of the action, or (5) Either party has been a resident of the state for a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action. (Emphasis added). In the case at bar, the one-year period specified in subdivision (1) is applicable, insofar as it is undisputed that the Parties were married in New York, and that the Wife resided in New York at the time the action was commenced.