Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 16-102 (1) states: The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position…may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter,…(emphasis added) Election Law §6-122, which prohibits the nomination of a person who is ineligible to hold office. The law provides: who…(2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position… Election Law §5-106(3), which sets forth certain restrictions on who can vote. The law provides: No person who has been convicted in a federal court, of a felony, or a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the president of the United States, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.