Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, the issues presented require evaluation of the extent to which Public Officers Law 3(1-a)(i) applies to felonies which are not specifically identified in the statute. The relevant statutes are: Election Law §16-102, which identifies the individuals who are qualified to contest a designating or nominating petition. Section 16-102 (1) states: The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position…may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections, as provided in this chapter,…(emphasis added) Election Law §6-122, which prohibits the nomination of a person who is ineligible to hold office. The law provides: who…(2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position… Election Law §5-106(3), which sets forth certain restrictions on who can vote.