Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fonvil’s Challenge to Jasmin’s Right to Vote as a Disqualifying Factor Fonvil next argues that Jasmin does not have the right of full suffrage because of her federal convictions. Fonvil does not clearly argue in his papers that Jasmin’s disqualification as a voter renders her ineligible to hold the office of Mayor. At the hearing on his Petition, however, he stated that it was his contention that Jasmin is ineligible to serve as Mayor on the additional ground that she is not qualified to vote by virtue of her federal convictions, pursuant to Election Law §5-106(3). Election Law §5-106(3) states: No person who has been convicted in a federal court, of a felony, or a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the president of the United States, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.