Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, as Jasmin’s attorney pointed out at the hearing on the return date, there is proposed legislation pending in the New York State legislature by which certain federal crimes which are similar to the state crimes identified in the Public Officers Law would be added to the list of disqualifying crimes. The proposed legislation is not, however, the current state of the law. Fonvil cannot rely on laws which are not yet enacted to disqualify Jasmin and this Court cannot read into the law federal crimes which are not mentioned in the statute. Unlike Election Law §5-106(3) which specifically applies to “a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state,” Public Officers Law §3(1-a)(i) does not include such language. As such, it must be read more restrictively. Accordingly, Fonvil’s argument that Public Officers Law §3(1-a)(i) operates to render Jasmin ineligible to serve as Mayor is rejected.