Ramos’ death and petitioner’s occupancy in the premises. Even though there may be no landlord-tenant relationship between petitioner and respondent, RPAPL §713(10) provides that a petitioner peaceably in actual possession or constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer may maintain an illegal lockout proceeding. Petitioner was peaceably in actual possession of the premises so he has standing and can maintain this illegal lockout proceeding. Additionally, the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (“HSTPA”) enacted on June 14, 2019, amended RPAPL §711(2) to read “a tenant shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer. No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding…” (see Saacheri v. Cathedral Props. Corp, 184 Misc2d 304 [2nd Dept, App Term 2000]). In Saccheri, the lower court improperly dismissed an illegal lockout proceeding commenced by petitioner proprietary lessee who was locked out of his cooperative apartment after his shares were sold.