Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Plaintiff on this record does not present any information that is particularly disparaging or concerning in the orders to show cause that the Defendant posted on his web page. Defendant’s possible disparagement of the Plaintiff and criticism of this Court in his orders to show cause and other internet postings alleged on this record are not on their face a cause of emotional and psychological harm to the parties’ son to justify a permanent prior restraint. The Court recognizes that DRL §235 prohibits any person except the party to a matrimonial proceeding or that party’s attorney of record from obtaining “a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusion of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof of any matrimonial matter “either before or after [its] termination.” However, DRL §235 places no restriction on the parties to the matrimonial action on how they use their copies of the court papers (see for example Danziger v. Hearst Corp., 304 NY 244 [1952]).