January 1, 2020). One of the most significant changes was the elimination of cash bail for individuals charged with “non-qualifying offenses” (CPL §530.20 [1] [a]). By contrast, with respect to so-called “qualifying offenses,” the legislature gave courts broad authority to determine the appropriate securing order including release on recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, bail or, in the case of qualifying felonies, remand, provided that the court finds the defendant poses a “risk of flight” and selects “the least restrictive alternative” to ensure his return to court (CPL §§510.10 [1], 530.20 [1] [b]). The statute at issue, CPL §510.10 (4) (t), converts what would otherwise not be a bail eligible offense into a bail eligible one when the defendant is charged with a “felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property, where such charge arose from conduct occurring while the defendant was released on his or her own recognizance or released under conditions for a separate felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property” (id.). Before the court may consider setting bail under this statute, however, “the prosecutor must show reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the instant crime and any underlying crime” (id.).