Thank you for sharing!
[…] This argument is misguided. As noted above, CPL §245.20(2) states, “all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” Dovetailing with that provision, CPL §245.55(1) dictates that, “The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case,…shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged….” Accordingly, all police paperwork is imputed to be in the People’s control and it is the prosecutor’s duty to work with the police to obtain such materials.